Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

FALL 2014

JOHN JAY HIGH SCHOOL

STUDENT ATHLETES

FIELD HOCKEY - NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team Award

All-State

Hannah O’Reilly

All-Section

Hannah O’Reilly

All Elite

Hannah O’Reilly

All Elite Honorable Mention

Torey Walsh

All-League

Hannah O’Reilly

Torey Walsh

Elana Kaplan

Hannah Seidlitz

All-league Honorable Mention

Hailey Spencer

Tierney Spencer

Jacque Manno

VOLLEYBALL - NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team Award

All-State

Theresa Swertfager

Julia Mines

All-Section

Theresa Swertfager

Amanda Flayhan

Taylor McCarthy

Julia Mines

Eilish Newcomb

All-League

Theresa Swertfager

Amanda Flayhan

Taylor McCarthy

Julia Mines

Eilish Newcomb

Brooke Glassman

FOOTBALL - NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team Award

All-State Honorable Mention

Ryan Lee

All-Section

Ryan Lee

Hunter Keech

Danny Skluth

All-County

Ryan Lee (second team)

Hunter Keech (honorable mention)

Class A League 1 Co-Back of the Year

Ryan Lee

All-League

Ryan Lee

Hunter Keech

Danny Skluth

Vincent Foti

Mark Hassett

Chris Noonan

Matt Palacio

Jackson Small

BOYS SOCCER - NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team Award, NSCAA Team Ethics & Sportmanship Award, NSCAA HS Team Academic All-American Award (3.62 team GPA)

All-Section

Charlie Doany

All-Section Honorable Mention

Ryan Wanek

All-League

Charlie Doany

Ryan Wanek

Brandon DeRaffele

Malachy Friel

All-League Honorable Mention

Ian Woods

Dan Minnock

GIRLS SOCCER - NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team Award 

All-Section Honorable Mention

Georgia Mraz

All-League

Georgia Mraz

Georgia Grzywacz

All-League Honorable Mention

Karen Beaty

Thalia Cronin

Emma Gorman

GIRLS SWIM & DIVE - NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team Award

State Qualifier 

Kerry Kelly

All-Section

Kerry Kelly

All-League

Kerry Kelly

Dakota Adamec

GIRLS TENNIS - NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team Award

All-League

Isabelle Bienen

Tatiana Blechman

Bailey Burke

Lily Gengler

Chloe Glenn

Sonia Lang

Lauren Meltz

Callie Sacks

Hannah Shaw

Nadia Shrohryn

Oriana Tannenbaum

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY - NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team Award

All-State

Gemma Nuttall

Brooke Nohilly

All-Section

Gemma Nuttall

Brooke Nohilly

Section 1 Class B Champion

Gemma Nuttall

All-County

Gemma Nuttall

Brooke Nohilly

Kathryn Nohilly

Isabelle Page

All-lLeague

Gemma Nuttall

Kathryn Nohilly

Isabelle Page

Brooke Nohilly

Christina Treyz

Gabby Yablonski

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY - NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team Award

All-State 

Ben Smith

All-section

Ben Smith

Eion Nohilly

Westchester County Champion

Eion Nohilly

All-County

Eion Nohilly

Ben Smith

Liam Hackett

Conference I League D Champion

Eion Nohilly

All-League

Eion Nohilly

Ben Smith

Liam Hackett